Organizing Committee

Executive Committee
Stephen, Bill - Vancouver Parks Board   Chair
Chan, Nadia - PNW-ISA/City of Surrey    Vice-Chair
Aven, Neal - City of Surrey
Bardekjian, Adrina - Tree Canada
Brinson, Peter - Arborist Training Solutions/PNW ISA
Brinson, Karen - Arborist Training Solutions/PNW ISA
Konijnendijk, Cecil - UBC (UTD3)
Larigakis, Michelle - City of Vancouver
Larock, Mike - Association of BC Forest Professionals (ABCFP)
Rosen, Mike - Tree Canada


Logistics Sub Committee
Stephen, Bill - Vancouver Parks Board     Chair
Bardekjian, Adrina - Tree Canada
Chan, Nadia - PNW-ISA/City of Surrey
Larigakis, Michelle - City of Vancouver
Mathew Iype, Deeptil - UBC  (UTD3)

 

Sponsorship Sub Committee
Larock, Mike - Association of BC Forest Professionals (ABCFP) Chair
Gandha, Amit - City of Vancouver
Landucci, Rob - City of Port Coquitlam
Lerus-Roulez Jennifer - Tree Canada
Deepti, Mathew Iype - UBC (UTD3)
Neuvonan, Jorma - UBC (UTD3)
Shcherbinina, Anna - Association of BC Forest Professionals (ABCFP)
Sproule, Amelia - Tree Canada
Walli, Christian - Tree Canada
Williams, Patty - PNW-ISA


Tradeshow and Exhibition Sub Committee
Brinson, Peter - Arborist Training Solutions    Chair
Brinson, Karen - Arborist Training Solutions
Dessureault, Sophie - Vancouver Board of Parks and Recreation
James, Mike - Deep Root

 

Program and Speakers Sub Committee
Konijnendijk, Cecil - UBC (UTD3)   Chair
Bardekjian, Adrina - Tree Canada
Chan, Nadia - PNW-ISA/City of Surrey
Duinker, Peter- Dalhousie (UTD3)
Sheppard, Stephen - UBC (UTD3)
Long, Margo - Independent
Stephen, Bill - Vancouver Parks Board  

 

Communications and Marketing Sub Committee
Aven, Neal - City of Surrey     Chair
Larigakis, Michelle - City of Vancouver    Co- Chair
Collens, Michelle - City of Vancouver
Cowan, Judith - Association of BC Forest Professionals (ABCFP) 
Jorgenson, Paul - Tree Canada
Mathew Iype, Deepti - UBC Forestry
Tait, Godfrey - Park Board Communications
Wiessler, Alexis - City of Surrey/PNW - ISA

 

Field Tours Sub Committee
Chan, Nadia – PNW-ISA/City of Surrey    Chair
Barron, Sarah – UBC (UTD3)
Landucci, Ron – City of Port Coquitlam
Leith, David – Landscaper/Arbourist

 

Tree Climbing Competition Sub Committee
Walz, Tom – BC Plant Health Care/PNW-ISA    Chair
Banford, Matt – City of Surrey/PNW-ISA

 

 

Partners